Youth Orchestra Symposium | House Program

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter

About the Program

 

South Saskatchewan Youth Orchestra

Conductor: Alan Denike

Programme

 Symphony No. 86 in D Major, Mvt. I: Adagio-Allegro spiritoso - Franz Joseph Haydn (1732-1809)

Conducted by Rudy Sternadel

Symphonic Suite from The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring - Howard Shore (b.1946)/Arr. John Whitney

Selections from "Carmen" - Georges Bizet (1838-1875)

 

Calgary Youth Orchestra

Conductor: Edmond Agopian

Programme

Coriolan Overture, Op. 62 - Ludwig van Beethoven (1770-1827)

Symphony No. 2 in B-Flat Major, D. 125, Mvt. I: Largo-Allegro Vivace - Franz Schubert (1797-1828)

Malagueña - Ernesto Lecuona (1895-1963)

Latino Christmas - arr. Edmond Agopian (b. 1963)

Featuring Chris Fang, Fiona Marchetto, Gabriela Nunez Noguez, Madeleine Nysetvold – electric violin, Paul Scholz – solo trumpet, Ben Senyk – drums

 

Edmonton Youth Orchestra

Conductor: Michael Massey

Programme

Cinderella, Op. 87, Act II - Sergei Prokofiev (1891-1953)

Credits

Calgary Youth Orchestra

ConcertmasterAnastasia Salazar
Violin IJaron Barnett
Violin ITyphen Chan
Violin IChris Fang
Violin IDaniela Garcia
Violin IAmilia Hildahl
Violin IJennifer Jeon
Violin ISatchi Kanashiro
Violin IDaniel Kang
Violin IAlex Liang
Violin IJoseph Liang
Violin IFiona Marchetto
Violin INancy Niu
Violin IGabriela Nunez Noguez
Violin IMadeleine Nysetvold
Violin IJoleene Owens
Violin IKevin Wang
Principal | Violin IISpencer Mung
Violin IIAnna Chen
Violin IISarah Clarridge
Violin IIEzra Huang
Violin IIDeborah Martinuzzi
Violin IISelen Nsablyeze
Violin IINicholas Ressl
Violin IIChloe Shantz
Violin IIIsabella Swalm
Violin IIElla Tang
Violin IIChloe Villaranda
Violin IIEva Yang
Principal | ViolaLinus Hynes
ViolaMaia Forsyth
ViolaMicaela Francese
ViolaChris Kim
ViolaZachary Lam
ViolaAndrew Loe
ViolaEthan Mung
ViolaEva Schmidt
ViolaViola Szakony
ViolaAustin Zhu
Principal | CelloSabina Sandvoss
CelloAnne Choi
CelloSonia Gegelia
CelloMona Lee
CelloTessa Nysetvold
CelloTai Shishiba
CelloKarya Yilmaz
CelloIan Zhang
Principal | BassAlexander Tonelli
BassAiden O’Grady
BassChantelle Xu
Principal | FluteTeagen Wiechnik
FluteHeather Brown
FluteMichael Chan
FluteTirzah Kelman
FluteGabrielle Marquis
FluteSullivan Pan
FluteAnwen Robertson
Principal | OboeDelaney Hart
Principal | ClarinetOgo Nwankwo
ClarinetAlana Stahl
Principal | BassoonChloë Cree
Principal | HornGraeme Low
HornNatalie Ciurysek
HornGina Cuesta
HornNatalia Doyle
HornRachel Lock
HornIsaac Stenhouse
Principal | TrumpetPaul Scholz
TrumpetEthan Disler
TrumpetMegan Harley
Principal | TromboneOwen Pritchard
Principal | TubaAine Kay Sison
Principal | Timpani & PercussionBen Senyk

Edmonton Youth Orchestra

Principal | Violin ITheodore Chow
Principal | Violin IEhren Moser
Violin IMaya Budzinski
Violin IEsther Yao
Violin IScott Selland
Violin IIsabella Wachowicz
Violin ICassidy Nouanethong
Violin IKevin Chen
Violin IArwen Bylsma
Violin IMikaela Olsen
Violin IAlexandra Panajotova
Violin IEden Rutto
Violin IInho Kim
Violin IAllison Wan
Violin IEmily Dawkins
Violin IAndrea Young
Principal | Violin IIChristie Leung
Violin IIJessica Yang
Violin IIXander Jacobs
Violin IIJessica Ortlieb
Violin IISunnie Xu
Violin IIAnna Vlasova
Violin IIChloe Witherspoon
Violin IIBonny Wu
Violin IIZachary Der
Violin IIJeffery Ma
Violin IIJeremy Wong
Violin IIRebecca Tederoff
Violin IIMonica Figueroa
Violin IINayoung Kim
Violin IIReanne Lee
Principal | ViolaYitian Fan
Principal | ViolaAnastasia Cipko
ViolaSavannah Seibel
ViolaMaya Beakhouse
ViolaSiri Gusdal
ViolaGabriella Schenk
ViolaSaoirse Cipko
ViolaMora Clarke
ViolaGeorgia Englot
Principal | CelloMary Frank
Principal | CelloNicholas Li
CelloJonah Hansen
CelloKyle Pitsaroop
CelloSointu Aalto
CelloBenul Jayasekara
CelloLauren Hanson
CelloNicholas Wong
CelloWillow Dew
CelloAustin Savage
BassLogan Lindstrom
FluteAlex Valle
FluteKristen Rumbold
FluteYoussef Belal
FluteKian Merkosky
OboeRianna Burgess
OboeJayden Park
ClarinetJustine Dennis
ClarinetElizabeth Smith
ClarinetBrianna Bolt
ClarinetDayna Lueck
BassoonEmma Li
BassoonDemetrius Kuc
ContrabassoonMary Kardash
Principal | HornAlicia Krips
HornBronwen Taylor
HornJoshua Ji
HornSebastian Filner
HornFionna McCrostie
HornNathella Pasula
Principal | TrumpetKevin Yue
TrumpetSara Sierko
TrumpetMatthew Leighton Sullivan
Principal | TromboneKristen Whitby
Principal | TromboneMya Colwell
TromboneBrett Merkosky
TromboneHania Belal
TromboneAlexander Cai
TromboneSabina Fassbender
TubaJoseph Conrad
TubaAlexandria Palmer
Principal | PercussionJacob Kryger
PercussionWilliam Li
PercussionMelissa Bennett
PercussionBen Vanderkruk
PianoLouisa Lu

South Saskatchewan Youth Orchestra

ConcertmasterVirgina Hector
Violin IBridget Alexander
Violin IJayden Chai
Violin IKelvin Chai
Violin IGrace Liu
Violin IAndra Calinescu
Violin IMaëlle Magnan
Violin IJulia Grant
Violin IEva Markatos
Violin IJiayun Shi
Principal | Violin IIAsta Hovdestad
Violin IISofia Koshelieva
Violin IIGeorgia Bruce
Violin IIBella Song
Violin IISarah Yan
Violin IILeo Zheng
Violin IIEd Charko
Violin IIGrant Zhao
Principal | ViolaJoseph Woodward
ViolaSteve Charko
ViolaKatherine Achtzehner
Principal | CelloCatherine McLellan
CelloJunru Liu
CelloNoah Greuel
CelloIlana van der Merwe
CelloGeorgia Coghill
CelloNatalisha Zakreski
CelloIsabel Brum
Principal | FluteNino Ding
FluteAinsley Arendt
FluteRebecca Walker
FlutePacey Olafson
Principal | OboeVladyslav Kosheliev
OboeMaren Duncan
Principal | ClarinetMackenzie Hay
ClarinetAnika Farrell
ClarinetSi Yuan Ding
ClarinetBrian Cao Horn I
Principal | HornSeraphina Marcotte
HornSarah Sweet
Principal | TrumpetLiam Exner
Principal | TrumpetHope Van Vliet
TrumpetWilliam Gadd
TrumpetMaddie Garratt
Principal | TromboneChane Boisvert
TrombonePaige McKillop
Principal | TubaOlivia Garratt
Principal | PercussionMartin Gagnon
PercussionKyle Conteh

Banff Centre Staff

Managing Director | Performing ArtsNathan Medd
Managing Director | ProductionKevin Tanner
Program Manager | Performing ArtsKyle Brenders
Program Coordinator | Program OperationsStuart McDougall
Production Coordinator | ProductionTambry Kopp
Stage Management and Production AssistantAlyssa Neudorf
Lighting TechnicianDarrell Shaw
Lighting Technician | PracticumEvan Williams
Assistant Head Stage CarpenterBrett Rayner
Lighting Technician | PracticumStuart Williamson
Head Sound TechnicianLyle Fish
Sound Technician | PracticumCaitlan Argueta