BISQC History

Discover the competing quartets, laureates, jury members and composers who have made the Banff International String Quartet Competition since its founding.

12th BISQC | 2016

Rolston String Quartet, 2016 BISQC 1st Prize Laureates 

August 29 - September 4, 2016

View Competition Guide (pdf)

Laureates

  1. Rolston String Quartet (Canada)
  2. Tesla Quartet (Russia/South Korea/USA)
  3. Castalian String Quartet (UK)

 

Canadian Commission Prize, in honour of the R.S. Williams & Sons: Tesla Quartet

R.S. Williams & Sons Haydn Prize: Tesla Quartet

Esterházy Foundation Prize: Rolston String Quartet

Lunenburg Academy of Music Performance Prize: Rolston String Quartet

Commissioned Piece

Zosha Di Castri, String Quartet No. 1 

Competition Jury

  • Vera Beths
  • Denis Brott
  • Isabel Charisius
  • Yoshiko Nakura
  • Geoff Nuttall
  • Peter Salaff
  • Alasdair Tait

Preliminary Jury

  • Clive Greensmith
  • Douglas McNabney
  • Philip Setzer

11th BISQC | 2013

Dover Quartet

Dover Quartet: Joel Link, Bryan Lee, violins; Milena Pajaro-van de Stadt, viola; Camden Shaw, cello

August 26 - September 1, 2013

Laureates

  1. Dover Quartet (USA)
  2. Quatuor Cavatine (France)
  3. Navarra Quartet (UK/Ireland/Netherlands)

Canadian Commission Prize: Dover Quartet

Székely Prize for the performance of a Schubert quartet: Dover Quartet

R.S. Williams & Sons Haydn Prize: Dover Quartet

Esterházy Foundation Prize: Dover Quartet

Commissioned Piece

Vivian Fung, String Quartet No. 3

Competition Jury

  • Miguel da Silva, viola (France)
  • András Fejér, cello (Hungary)
  • Kikuei Ikeda, violin (Japan)
  • Nicolas Kitchen, violin (USA)
  • Garth Knox, viola (Ireland)
  • Richard Lester, cello (UK)
  • Scott St. John, violin (Canada)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Norman Fischer, cello
  • Jerzy Kaplanek, violin
  • Roger Tapping, viola

 

10th BISQC | 2010

Cecilia String Quartet

Cecilia String Quartet: Min-Jeong Koh, Sarah Nematallah, violins; Caitlin Boyle, viola; Rebecca Wenham, cello

August 30 - September 5, 2010

Laureates

  1. Cecilia String Quartet (Canada) (Canada)
  2. Afiara String Quartet (Canada)
  3. Quatuor Zaïde (France)

Canadian Commission Prize: Cecilia String Quartet

Székely Prize for the performance of a Beethoven or Schubert quartet: Afiara String Quartet

Commissioned Piece

Ana SokolovicCommedia dell'arte

Competition Jury

  • Terrence Helmer, viola (Canada)
  • Erich Hobarth, violin (Austria)
  • Louise Hopkins, cello (UK)
  • Hsin-Yun Huang, viola (Taiwan/USA)
  • Joel Krosnick, cello (USA)
  • Tim Vogler, violin (Germany)
  • Timothy Ying, violin (USA/Canada)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Denis Brott, cello
  • Ian Swensen, violin
  • Marka Gustavsson, viola

 

9th BISQC | 2007

TinAlley Quartet

TinAlley String Quartet: Kristian Winther, Lerida Delbridge, violins; Justin Williams, viola; Michelle Wood, cello

August 28 - September 2, 2007

Laureates

  1. TinAlley String Quartet (Australia)
  2. Zemlinksy Quartet (Czech Republic)
  3. Ariel Quartet (USA/Israel)
  4. Tokai Quartet (Canada)

Canadian Commission Prize: Koryo String Quartet (USA)

Székely Prize for the best performance of a Bartók quartet: Ariel String Quartet

Commissioned Piece

Kelly Marie Murphy, Dark Energy

Competition Jury

  • Henk Guittart, viola (The Netherlands)
  • Paul Katz, cello (USA)
  • Lesley Robertson, cello (Canada)
  • Gerhard Schulz, viola (Austria)
  • Mariana Sirbu, violin (Romania)
  • Simon Standage, violin (UK)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Christopher Costanza, cello
  • Heime Muller, violin
  • Daniel Phillips, violin

 

8th BISQC | 2004

Jupiter Quartet

Jupiter Quartet: Nelson Lee, Meg Freivogel, violins; Liz Freivogel, viola; Dan McDonough, cello

August 31 - September 5, 2004

Laureates

  1. Jupiter Quartet (USA)
  2. Ensō Quartet (USA)
  3. Royal String Quartet (Poland)
  4. Fry Street Quartet (USA)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Ensō Quartet

Székely Prize for the best performance of a Beethoven quartet: Jupiter Quartet

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

Stewart GrantString Quartet No. 2, Banff Variations

Competition Jury

  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Levon Chilingirian, violin (UK)
  • Sadao Harada, cello (Japan)
  • Philippe Muller, cello (France)
  • Barry Shiffman, violin/viola (Canada)
  • Sung-Won Yang, cello (South Korea)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Martin Beaver, violin
  • Keith Harvey, cello
  • Jean Sulem, viola

 

7th BISQC | 2001

Daedalus Quartet

Daedalus Quartet: Min-Young Kim, Kyu-Young Kim, violins; Che-Hung Chen, viola; Raman Ramakrishnan, cello

August 28 - September 2, 2001

Laureates

  1. Daedalus Quartet (USA)
  2. Kuss Quartet (Germany)
  3. Delancey Quartet (USA)
  4. Quatuor Satie (France)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Daedalus Quartet

Székely Prize for the best performance of a Beethoven quartet: Daedalus Quartet

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

John EstacioTest Run

Competition Jury

  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Lorand Fenyves, violin (Israel/Canada)
  • Keith Harvey, cello (UK)
  • Marina Hoover, cello (Canada)
  • Josef Kluson, viola (Czech Republic)
  • Katherine Murdock, viola (USA)
  • Donald Weilerstein, violin (USA)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • David Takeno, violin
  • Wolfgang Laufer, cello
  • Jean Sulem, viola

 

6th BISQC | 1998

Miro Quartet

Miró Quartet: Daniel Ching, Sandy Yamamoto, violins; John Largess, viola; Joshua Gindele, cello; with composer Chan Ka Nin (centre)

August 16 - 22, 1998

Laureates

  1. Miró Quartet (USA)
  2. Castagneri Quartet (France)
  3. Belcea Quartet (UK)
  4. Avalon Quartet (USA)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Miró Quartet

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

Chan Ka Nin, String Quartet No. 3

Competition Jury

  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Stephanie Gonley, violin (UK)
  • Bonnie Hampton, cello (USA)
  • Geoffrey Nuttall, violin (Canada/USA)
  • Christoph Poppen, violin (Germany)
  • Dennis Simons, violin  (Canada/UK)
  • Jean Sulem, viola (France)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Lorand Fenyves, violin
  • Paul Katz, cello
  • David Takeno, violin

 

5th BISQC | 1995

Amernet Quartet

Amernet Quartet: Kyoko Kashiwagi, Marcia Littley De Arias, violins; Maria Molina, viola; Javier Arias-Flores, cello

August 27 - September, 1995

Laureates

  1. Amernet Quartet (USA)
  2. Everest Quartet (USA)
  3. Henschel Quartett (Germany)
  4. Montclaire Quartet (USA)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Henschell Quartett

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

Heather Schmidt, Phantoms

Competition Jury

  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Rostislav Dubinsky, violin (Russia/USA)
  • Břetislav Novotný, violin (Czech Republic)
  • Martha Strongin-Katz, viola (USA)
  • Gábor Takács-Nagy, violin (Hungary)
  • David Takeno, violin (Japan)
  • Georges Zeisel (France)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Lorand Fenyves, violin
  • Sydney Humphreys, violin
  • Dennis Simons, violin

 

4th BISQC | 1992

St. Lawrence String Quartet

St. Lawrence String Quartet: Geoff Nuttall, Barry Shiffman, violins; Lesley Robertson, viola; Marina Hoover, cello

April 19 - 25, 1992

Laureates

  1. St. Lawrence String Quartet (Canada)
  2. Ying Quartet (USA)
  3. Amati Quartet (Switzerland)
  4. Mandelring Quartet (Germany)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: St. Lawrence String Quartet

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

Marjan MozetichLament in the Trampled Garden

Competition Jury

  • Earl Carlyss, violin (USA)
  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Philip De Groote, cello (South Africa/UK)
  • Sandor Devich, violin (Hungary)
  • Jaroslav Karlovsky, viola (Czech Republic)
  • Julie Rosenfeld, violin (USA)
  • Milan Škampa, viola (Czech Republic) 

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Lorand Fenyves, violin
  • Jaroslav Karlovsky, viola
  • Martha Strongin Katz, violin/viola

 

3rd BISQC | 1989

Quatuor Manfred

Quatuor Manfred: Marie Béreau, Luigi Vecchioni, violins; Alain Pelissier, viola; Christian Wolff, cello

April 2 - 8, 1989

Laureates

  1. Quatuor Manfred (France)
  2. Cassatt Quartet (USA)
  3. Keller Quartet (Hungary)
  4. Brindisi Quartet (England)

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Cassatt Quartet

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

Allan Gordon BellArche II

Competition Jury

  • Serge Collot, viola (France)
  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Sandor Devich, violin (Hungary)
  • Koichiro Harada, violin (Japan)
  • Martin Lovett, cello (England)
  • Scott Nickrenz, viola (USA)
  • Artur Paciorkiewicz, viola (Poland)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Zdenek Konicek, cello
  • Eugene Lehner, viola
  • Gerald Stanick, viola

 

2nd BISQC | 1986

Franciscan Quartet

Franciscan Quartet: Wendy Sharp, Julie Kim, violins; Marcia Cassidy, viola; Margery Hwang, cello

April 13 - 19, 1986

Laureates

  1. Franciscan Quartet (USA)
  2. Carmina Quartet (Switzerland)
  3. Lark Quartet (USA)
  4. Cavani Quartet (USA)

Best performance of the piéce de concert: Quatuor Parisii (France)

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

John HawkinsThree Archetypes

Competition Jury

  • Thomas Brandis, violin (Germany)
  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Felix Galimir, violin (Austria)
  • Sidney Griller, violin (UK)
  • Raphael Hillyer, violin (USA)
  • Bretislav Novotny, violin (Czech Republic)
  • Jaap Schröder, violin (The Netherlands)

Preliminary Jury

  • Thomas Rolston
  • Lorand Fenyves
  • Zoltan Szekely

 

 

1st BISQC | 1983

Colorado Quartet

Colorado Quartet: Julie Rosenfeld, Deborah Redding, violins; Francesca Martin, viola; Sharon Prater, cello

April 24 - 30, 1983

Laureates

  1. Colorado Quartet (USA)
  2. Hagen Quartet (Austria)
  3. Lydian Quartet (USA)
  4. Mendelssohn Quartet (USA)
  5. Eder Quartet (Hungary)

 

Best performance of the pièce de concert: Lydian Quartet

 

 

Commissioned Piece / Pièce de concert

 

Harry SomersMovement for String Quartet

Competition Jury

  • Ede Banda, cello (Hungary)
  • Andrew Dawes, violin (Canada)
  • Piero Farulli, viola (Italy)
  • Raphael Hillyer, viola (USA)
  • Emanuel Hurwitz, violin (UK)
  • Mischa Schneider, cello (USA)

 

Preliminary Jury

  • Thomas Rolston
  • Lorand Fenyves
  • Zoltan Szekely