Festival Schedule

Saturday, October 28, 2017
10:30 AMMountain Top YogaBanff Gondola, Hot Springs Road, Banff
11:00 AMMountain Art and Craft SaleEric Harvie Theatre - LobbyFree
12:00 PMOpening Weekend Daytime Film Screening (12 PM)Eric Harvie Theatre$15
3:00 PMThe Atlas Mountains Traverse: A Season Across North Africa’s MountainsOff campusFree
3:30 PMOpening Weekend Daytime Film Screening (3:30 PM)Eric Harvie Theatre$15
4:00 PMMountain ArtwalkEric Harvie Theatre PatioFree
7:00 PMSkis Over McKinleyWhyte Museum, 111 Bear Street$5
7:00 PMLux – Charged: The Eduardo Garcia StoryLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
7:30 PMBorderless MountainsMargaret Greenham Theatre$20
7:30 PMSir Chris Bonington – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
9:30 PMLux – Charged: The Eduardo Garcia StoryLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Sunday, October 29, 2017
10:30 AMMountain Top Yoga
11:00 AMMountain Art and Craft SaleEric Harvie Theatre - LobbyFree
12:00 PMOpening Weekend Daytime Film Screening (12 PM)Eric Harvie Theatre$15
2:00 PMKids ProgramTelus Studio, Jeanne and Peter Lougheed BldgFree
3:30 PMOpening Weekend Daytime Film Screening (3:30 PM)Eric Harvie Theatre$15
7:00 PMLux – Blood RoadLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
7:30 PMOpening Weekend Film Screening (7:30 PM)Eric Harvie Theatre$15
9:30 PMLux – Blood RoadLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Monday, October 30, 2017
6:30 PMInfused with Adventure: Reception and DinnerThree Ravens Restaurant and Wine Bar
7:00 PMLux – Bonington: MountaineerLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
9:30 PMLux – Bonington: MountaineerLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Tuesday, October 31, 2017
7:00 PMLux – La Vallée des LoupsLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
7:30 PMRadical Reels (Live)Eric Harvie Theatre$25
7:30 PMRadical Reels (Simulcast)Margaret Greenham Theatre$25
9:30 PMLux – La Vallée des LoupsLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Wednesday, November 1, 2017
7:00 PMLux – Made in CanadaLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
7:30 PMThe Snow ShowEric Harvie Theatre$25
7:30 PMThe Dirtbag Café with Will StanhopeThe Club, Theatre Complex$20
9:30 PMLux – Made in CanadaLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Thursday, November 2, 2017
10:00 AMDouglas Chadwick and Mike BownMax Bell Auditorium$15
12:30 PMExplorers’ Sketchbooks: Huw Lewis-JonesMax Bell Auditorium$15
2:00 PMSteve Swenson and Kevin VallelyMax Bell Auditorium$15
4:30 PMOld Style StorytellingKinnear Centre 3rd Floor Dance Studio #303Free
7:00 PMLux – Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred BeckeyLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
7:30 PMInto Twin Galaxies, Book Awards – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
9:30 PMLux – Dirtbag: The Legend of Fred BeckeyLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$15
Friday, November 3, 2017
10:00 AMVoices of Adventure: An Interview with David RobertsMax Bell Auditorium$15
12:30 PMArt of Freedom: Bernadette McDonaldMax Bell Auditorium$15
2:00 PMConstanza Ceruti and Gudrun PflügerMax Bell Auditorium$15
4:30 PMWords and Wine: A Mountain ReadingKinnear Centre 3rd Floor Dance Studio #303Free
7:00 PMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
7:30 PMSamuel in the CloudsRolston Recital Hall$15
8:00 PMNico, Sean, The Coconut Connection – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMPsycho Vertical – and FilmsMargaret Greenham Theatre$25
8:00 PMTamara Lunger – and Films Max Bell Auditorium$35
8:00 PMLux – The Snow Show RepeatLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$20
9:30 PMFruition – The Life and Dreams of Nicolas MuellerRolston Recital Hall$15
Saturday, November 4, 2017
7:00 AMFestival Yoga – Rise and FlowSally Borden Fitness & RecreationFree
7:30 AMSunrise Run with The North Face Athlete Ian MacNairnOff campusFree
8:00 AMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
8:00 AMWake up with Kicking Horse Coffee and OspreyEric Harvie Theatre PatioFree
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program AEric Harvie Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program BMargaret Greenham Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program BMax Bell Auditorium$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program ARolston Recital Hall$60
9:00 AMHalf Day Films - Program A (morning)Rolston Recital Hall$35
10:30 AMMountain Top YogaBanff Gondola, Hot Springs Road, Banff
11:00 AMYurt Yoga and MeditationShaw AmphitheatreFree
12:30 PMIndigenous Leaders' Dialogue: Global Wisdom in Land ManagementKinnear Centre Ground Floor Husky Great Hall #103Free
12:30 PMOpen Space, Open Mind: Gentle YogaShaw AmphitheatreFree
2:00 PMHalf Day Films - Program A (afternoon)Rolston Recital Hall$35
2:00 PMLux – Radical Reels RepeatLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$20
2:30 PMIntro to Mindfulness with Trish HustonShaw AmphitheatreFree
3:00 PMMountain Gallery HopOff campusFree
3:00 PMNational Geographic Explorers SalonTelus Studio, Jeanne and Peter Lougheed BldgFree
3:30 PMIntro to Mindfulness with Trish HustonShaw AmphitheatreFree
4:00 PMInside Outside: a conversation with Terry McDonellKinnear Centre 3rd Floor Dance Studio #303Free
4:00 PMInto the Wilds of Canada - Photography Talk with Jason BantleKinnear Centre Ground Floor Husky Great HallFree
5:00 PMHappy Hour with MEC and Alpine Club of CanadaEric Harvie Theatre Patio
5:00 PMArtist Talk and Reception with Adventure Photographer Krystle WrightOff campus
7:30 PMBeyond the Border: the story of Ettore CastiglioniRolston Recital Hall$15
8:00 PMTommy Caldwell – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMBullock, Boswell, and the Bear – and FilmsMargaret Greenham Theatre$35
8:00 PMMayan Smith-Gobat – and FilmsMax Bell Auditorium$35
8:00 PMLux – Radical Reels RepeatLux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$20
9:30 PMCHARGED: The Eduardo Garcia StoryRolston Recital Hall$15
Sunday, November 5, 2017
7:00 AMFestival Yoga – Rise and FlowSally Borden Fitness & RecreationFree
8:00 AMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
8:00 AMWake up with Kicking Horse Coffee and OspreyEric Harvie Theatre PatioFree
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program BEric Harvie Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program AMargaret Greenham Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program AMax Bell Auditorium$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films - Program BRolston Recital Hall$60
9:00 AMHalf Day Films - Program B (morning)Rolston Recital Hall$35
10:30 AMMountain Top YogaBanff Gondola, Hot Springs Road, Banff
11:00 AMYurt Yoga and MeditationShaw AmphitheatreFree
12:30 PMIndigenous Leaders' Dialogue: Local Wisdom in Land ManagementKinnear Centre Ground Floor Husky Great Hall #103Free
12:30 PMOpen Space, Open Mind: Gentle YogaShaw AmphitheatreFree
2:00 PMHalf Day Films - Program B (afternoon)Rolston Recital Hall$35
2:00 PMKids ProgramTelus Studio, Jeanne and Peter Lougheed BldgFree
2:30 PMIntro to Mindfulness with Trish HustonShaw AmphitheatreFree
3:30 PMIntro to Mindfulness with Trish HustonShaw AmphitheatreFree
7:30 PMBest of the Festival: Awards Night and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival: Films OnlyMargaret Greenham Theatre$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival: Films OnlyMax Bell Auditorium$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival: Films OnlyRolston Recital Hall$35
8:00 PMLux – Best of the Festival Lux Cinema Banff, 229 Bear St$20