Festival Schedule

Saturday, October 27, 2018
9:00 AMYouth Adventure Photography WorkshopKinnear Centre 2nd Floor #203$250
11:00 AMMountain Art and Craft SaleEric Harvie Theatre - LobbyFree
12:00 PMOpening Weekend – Film Program #1Eric Harvie Theatre$15
3:30 PMOpening Weekend – Film Program #2Eric Harvie Theatre$15
4:00 PMMountain ArtwalkEric Harvie Theatre PatioFree
7:30 PMLeo Houlding – Spectre Expedition – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
10:30 PMOpening Night Party featuring RapidgrassMaclab Bistro$15
Sunday, October 28, 2018
9:00 AMYouth Adventure Photography WorkshopKinnear Centre 2nd Floor #203$250
11:00 AMMountain Art and Craft SaleEric Harvie Theatre - LobbyFree
12:00 PMOpening Weekend – Film Program #3Eric Harvie Theatre$15
2:00 PMKids Program – Collaborative Mountain ArtJeanne and Peter Lougheed BuildingFree
2:30 PMKids Program – Family Friendly FilmsTelus Studio, Jeanne and Peter Lougheed BldgFree
3:30 PMOpening Weekend – Film Program #4Eric Harvie Theatre$15
7:30 PMOpening Weekend – Film Program #5Eric Harvie Theatre$15
Monday, October 29, 2018
7:30 PMRadical Reels (Live)Eric Harvie Theatre$25
7:30 PMRadical Reels (Simulcast)Margaret Greenham Theatre$25
Tuesday, October 30, 2018
7:00 PMInfused with AdventureThree Ravens Restaurant and Wine Bar
Wednesday, October 31, 2018
7:30 PMSnow ShowEric Harvie Theatre$25
7:30 PMDirtbag Café with Paul McSorleyThe Club, Theatre Complex$15
Thursday, November 1, 2018
10:00 AMPat Morrow, Jeremy Schmidt and Jan Redford – Book ProgramMax Bell Auditorium$15
12:30 PMJudith Matloff – Book ProgramMax Bell Auditorium$15
2:00 PMHarley Rustad and Captain Reverend Bob Shepton – Book ProgramMax Bell Auditorium$15
4:30 PMOld Style StorytellingKinnear Centre 2nd Floor #203Free
7:30 PMKate Harris, Book Awards – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
Friday, November 2, 2018
10:00 AMVoices of Adventure: An Interview with Doug ScottMax Bell Auditorium$15
12:30 PMWaymaking – Book ProgramMax Bell Auditorium$15
2:00 PMMick Fowler and David Roberts – Book ProgramMax Bell Auditorium$15
4:30 PMTales and Ales: A Mountain ReadingKinnear Centre 2nd Floor #203Free
7:00 PMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
8:00 PMTommy Caldwell – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMFilms in CompetitionMargaret Greenham Theatre$25
8:00 PMJ.R. Harris – and Films Max Bell Auditorium$35
11:30 PMLate Night Music – Front Porch Roots RevueThe Club, Theatre Complex$25
Saturday, November 3, 2018
8:00 AMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program AEric Harvie Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program BMargaret Greenham Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program BMax Bell Auditorium$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program ARolston Recital Hall$60
9:00 AMMorning Films – Program ARolston Recital Hall$35
12:30 PMIndigenous Dialogues – StorytellingKinnear Centre Ground Floor Husky Great Hall #103Free
2:00 PMAfternoon Films – Program ARolston Recital Hall$35
3:00 PMMountain Gallery HopOff campusFree
4:00 PMOut of Bounds: How Women Write the WildernessKinnear Centre 2nd Floor #203Free
8:00 PMThis Mountain Life – and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMThe Weight of Water – and FilmsMargaret Greenham Theatre$25
8:00 PMSarah Outen – and FilmsMax Bell Auditorium$35
11:30 PMLate Night Music – Front Porch Roots RevueThe Club, Theatre Complex$25
Sunday, November 4, 2018
8:00 AMMountain MarketplaceTheatre ComplexFree
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program BEric Harvie Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program AMargaret Greenham Theatre$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program AMax Bell Auditorium$60
9:00 AMAll Day Films – Program BRolston Recital Hall$60
9:00 AMMorning Films – Program BRolston Recital Hall$35
12:30 PMDiversity in the OutdoorsKinnear Centre Ground Floor Husky Great Hall #103Free
1:00 PM1982 Canadian Everest Expedition Collection and Archivist's TalkLibrary & ArchivesFree
2:00 PMAfternoon Films – Program BRolston Recital Hall$35
2:00 PMKids Program – Collaborative Mountain ArtJeanne and Peter Lougheed BuildingFree
2:30 PMKids Program – Family Friendly FilmsTelus Studio, Jeanne and Peter Lougheed BldgFree
7:30 PMBest of the Festival – Awards Night and FilmsEric Harvie Theatre$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival – Films OnlyMargaret Greenham Theatre$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival – Films OnlyMax Bell Auditorium$35
8:00 PMBest of the Festival – Films OnlyRolston Recital Hall$35