Banff Centre Opera Legacy New

Banff Centre for Arts and Creativity is celebrating its 85 anniversary in 2018. Thousands of artists have received training, taught or performed at Banff over those decades, and we’re proud of the legacy of our opera programs, and the contributions from our artists to arts and culture in Canada and the world. Please scroll down and click on specific years to find out more information about opera productions that were created or performed at Banff Centre, and when you see a PDF of an original program, click to open it and find out who was in the cast and crew of that specific production. Please note that these pages are under construction as we continue to add new information and archival material for you to discover.

 

Have fun exploring the legacy of opera at Banff Centre, and thank you to the Paul D. Fleck Library and Archives for supporting this important historical initiative. To find out more about the resources that Banff Centre’s library and archives have to offer, please visit Paul D. Fleck Library and Archives.

1950's

1952 Opera Program

Dido and Aeneas

Canadian Premiere

Composer: Henry Purcell
Director: Leona Paterson
Conductor: Clayton Hare

View Program
Download Program

1953 Opera Program

The Old Maid and the Thief

Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti

Martha

Composer: Friedrich von Flotow
Libretto: W. Friedrich

View Program
Download Program

1954 Opera Program

Hansel and Gretel

Composer: Englebert Humperdinck
Libretto: Adelheid Wette
English Translation: Constance Backe

1955 Opera Program

The Merry Wives of Windsor

Composer: Otto Nicolai
Director: Donald Pimm
Conductor: Richard Eaton

View Program
Download Program

1956 Opera Program

The Abduction From the Seraglio

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Director: Donald Pimm
Conductor: Richard Eaton

1957 Opera Program

Gianni Schicchi

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Director: Donald Pimm

The Old Maid and the Thief

Composer: Gian Carlo Menotti
Director: Donald Pimm

View Program
Download Program

1958 Opera Program

The Barber of Seville

Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
English Translation: Boris Goldovsky, Sarah Caldwell
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: Clayton Hare

View Program
Download Program

1959 Opera Program

Madame Butterfly

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: L. Illica, G. Gracosa
Book: John L. Long
Drama: David Belasco
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: Clayton Hare
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1960's

1960 Opera Program

Die Fledermaus

Composer: Johann Strauss
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1961 Opera Program

La Traviata

Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
English Translation: W. James Craig
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig

View Program
Download Program

1962 Opera Program

The Marriage of Figaro

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
English Translation: Edward J. Dent
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1963 Opera Program

Tosca

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1964 Opera Program

Falstaff

Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
English Translation: Chester Kallman
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

Il Tabarro

Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
English Translation: Chester Kallman
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1965 Opera Program

L'Elisir d'Amore

Composer: Gaetana Donizetti
Libretto: Felice Romani
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Shirly Potter

View Program
Download Program

1966 Opera Program

Orpheus in the Underworld

Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Libretto: Cremieux & Haleuy
English Translation: R. Fulford, J. Knight
Director: Andrew MacMillan
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham, Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter

View Program
Download Program

1967 Opera Program

The Old Maid and the Theif

Composer: Jacques Offenbach
Director: Constance Fisher
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham, Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Shirley Potter, Liliane Johnson

View Program
Download Program

1968 Opera Program

Madame Butterfly

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: L. Illica & G. Gracosa
Book: by John L. Long
Drama: by David Belasco
Director: Constance Fisher
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Liliane Johnson
Lighting Designer: Charles E. Williams

View Program
Download Program

1969 Opera Program

Cosi fan tutte

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: Constance Fisher
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Liliane Johnson

View Program
Download Program

1970's

1970 Opera Program

Hansel and Gretel

Composer: Englebert Humperdinck
Libretto: Adelheid Wette
Director: Constance Fisher
Conductor: W. James Craig
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Liliane Johnson
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1971 Opera Program

Susannah

By Carlisle Floyd
Director: Robert H. Cowden
Conductor: William Shookhoff
Set Designer: Greg Chandler
Costume Designer: Janet Knechtel
Lighting Designer: Greg Chandler

View Program
Download Program

1972 Opera Program

Deirdre

Composer: Healey Willan
Libretto: John Coulter
Director: Andrew Downie
Conductor: Alfred Strombergs
Set Designer: John W. Graham
Costume Designer: Liliane Johnson
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1973 Opera Program

The Magic Flute

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: Andrew Downie
Conductor: Alfred Strombergs
Set Designer: John Graham
Costume Designer: Liliane Johnson
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

The Threepenny Opera

Composer: Kurt Weill
Libretto: Bertold Brecht
English Translation: Hugh MacDiarmid
Conductor: Alfred Strombergs
Set Designer: Rob Lefroy
Lighting Designer: Jim Frank

View Program
Download Program

1974 Opera Program

The Marriage of Figaro

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: James Lucas
Conductor: Bryan Balkwill
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Helen Hutton
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1975 Opera Program

Don Pasquale

Composer: Gaetano Donizetti
Libretto: Giovanni Ruffini
Director: Carlo Maestrini
Conductor: Bryan Balkwill
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1976 Opera Program

The Tender Land

Composer: Aaron Copeland

Director: Perrette Alarie
Conductor: William Shookhoff
Set Designer: James Andraza
Costume Designer: Valerie Quigley
Lighting Designer: James Andraza

View Program
Download Program

Cinderella

Composer: Gioacchino Rossini
Libretto: Jacopo Ferretti
English Translation: Ruth & Thomas Martin
Director: James Lucas
Conductor: Bryan Balkwill
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1977 Opera Program

La Boheme

Composer: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Guiseppe Giacosa, Luigi Illica
Novel: Scenes de la Vie de Boheme by Henry Murger
Director: James Lucas
Conductor: Helmuth Froschauer
Set Designer: David Lovett
Costume Designer: Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1978 Opera Program

Sganarelle

 - world premiere
Composer: Violet Archer
Libbretto: compiled by the composer from Samual A. Eliot Jr.'s free translation on that of Philip Moeller
Musical Director: William Shookhoff
Stage Director: George Ross

The Stronger

Composer: Hugo Weisgall
Musical Director: William Shookhoff
Stage Director: George Ross

View Program
Download Program

Cosi fan tutte

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
Conductor: Bryan Balkwill
Director: James Lucas
Set Designer: David L. Lovett
Costume Designer: Malabar
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

1979 Opera Program

Suor Anjelica and Gianni Schicchi

poser: Giacomo Puccini
Libretto: Giovacchino Forzano
English Translation: Percy Pitt
Director: Leon Major
Conductor: Ernesto Barbini
Set Designer: Josef Svoboda
Costume Designer: Jan Skalicky

View Program
Download Program

1980's

1980 Opera Program

Merry Wives of Windsor

Composer: Otto Nicolai
Text: Hermann von Mosenthal after Shakespeare
English Translation: Josef Blatt
Director: Leon Major
Conductor: Samuel Krachmalnick
Set Designer: Murray Laufer
Costume Designer: Martin Johnson
Lighting Designer: David Hignell

View Program
Download Program

Drummer

 - World Pemiere

Composer: David Warrack
Lyrics: David Warrack
Book: Michael Bawtree & David Warrack
Director: Michael Bawtree
Choreographer: Valerie Moore
Conductor: Howard Cable
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Martin Johnson
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

1981 Opera Program

Albert Herring

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Libretto: Eric Crozier
Director: Douglas Campbell
Conductor: Roderick Brydon
Set Designer: Brian Jackson
Costume Designer: Brian Jackson
Lighting Designer: Michael Whitfield

View Program
Download Program

The Threepenny Opera

Lyrics: Bertolt Brecht
Music: Kurt Weill
Book: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Richard Williams
Conductor: Howard Cable
Choreographer: Valerie Moore
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Martin Johnson
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Peking Dusk

Composer: Stephen McNeff
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Frederic Rzewski
Designer: Cameron Porteous
Stage Manager: Barrie St. Germain

Price of Oil

Composer: Frederic Rzewski
Text: Hermann von Mosenthal after Shakespeare
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Director: Michael Bawtree
Designer: Cameron Porteous
Choreography: David MacMurray Smith
Stage Manager: Barrie St. Germain

The Grimwood Clock

Drmatist: Leofwin Luke
Composer: Richard Pearson Thomas
Director: Jeremy James Taylor
Designer: Marian Boyer
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Choreographer: David MacMurray Smith
Stage Manager: Barrie St. Germain
Lighting Designer: Shelly Adams

1982 Opera Program

The Rake's Progress

Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Libretto: W.H. Auden and Chester Kallman
Director: Brian Macdonald
Conductor: Raffi Armenian
Set Designer: Murray Laufer
Costume Designer: Suzanne Mess
Lighting Designer: Bill Williams

View Program
Download Program

The Music Man

Music: Meridith Willson
Book: Meridith Willson
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Howard Cable
Choreographer: Don Calderwood
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Jane Reisman

View Program
Download Program

Beautiful Dreamer

Composer: Stephen Foster
Libretto: Roy Hudd
Director: Campbell Smith
Musical Director: Kerry McShane
Set Designer: Cameron Porteous
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Winston Morgan

The Shivaree

Composer: John Beckwith
Libretto: James Reaney
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Choreographer: David MacMurray Smith
Set Designer: Cameron Porteous
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Winston Morgan

1983 Opera Program

Ariadne Auf Naxos

Composer: Richard Strauss
Libretto: Hugo von Hofmannsthal
Director: Oliver Reichenbach
Conductor: Mario Bernardi
Set Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Costume Designer: Laszlo Funtek
Lighting Designer: Laszlo Funtek

View Program
Download Program

Oklahoma!

Music & Lyrics: Richard Rogers & Oscar Hammerstein II
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Howard Cable
Choreographer: Don Calderwood
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costumer Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Richard Wilcox

View Program
Download Program

Sasha

Composer: Stephen Oliver
Libretto: Stephen Oliver
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

Working

Composers: Craig Carnelia, Micki Grant, Mary Rodgers, Susan Birkenhead, Stephen Schwartz, James Taylor
Book: Studs Terkel
Director: Campbell Smith
Musical Director: Kerry McShane
Designer: Richard Kent Wilcox
Adaptation: Stephen Schwartz and Nino Faso
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

Ghost Town

Composer: Stephen Gibson
Libretto: Jeremy James Taylor
Director: Jeremy James Taylor
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Choreographor: David MacMurray Smith
Designer: Peter Wingate
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

1984 Opera Program

West Side Story

Music: Leonard Bernstein
Lyrics: Stephen Sondheim
Book: Arthur Laurents
Director: Alan Lund
Conductor: Howard Cable
Choreographer: Alan Lund
Set Designer: Larry Schafer
Costume Designer: Frances Dafoe
Lighting Designer: Bill Williams

Doctor & the Devils

Book: Dylan Thomas
Composer: Stephen McNeff
Libretto: Charles Causley
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Designer: Richard Kent Wilcox
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

Spokesong

Composer: Richard Pearson Thomas
Libretto: Stewart Parker
Director: Scott Swan
Choreographer: David MacMurray Smith
Designer: Peter Wingate
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

Bible Bill

Composer: Stephen McNeff
Libretto: Ken Jones
Director: Douglas Riske
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Designer: Peter Wingate
Lighting Designer: James Robert
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

A Midsummer Night's Dream

Composer: Benjamin Britten

Libretto: Benjamin Britten and Peter Pears
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

1985 Opera Program

Falstaff

Composer: Giuseppe Verdi
Libretto: Arrigo Boito
English Translation: Andrew Porter
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Kiss Me Kate

Music & Lyrics: Cole Porter
Book: Samuel & Bella Spewack
Director: Alan Lund
Conductor: Howard Cable
Choreographer: Alan Lund
Set Designer: Larry Schafer
Costume Designer: Malabar
Lighting Designer: Bill Williams

Spokesong

Composer: Richard Peter Thomas
Libretto: Stewart Parker
Director: Scott Swan
Choreographer: David MacMurray Smith
Designer: Peter Wingate
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

Les Mamelles de Tiresias Tirsias

Composer: Francis Poulenc
Libretto: Guillaume Apollinaire
Director: Michael Bawtree
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Choreographer: David MacMurray Smith  
Stage Manager: Robert Pel 
Set Designer: Réjean Labrie
Costume Designer: Joan Murphy

Goverment Inspector

by Nikoli Gogol

Adaptation: Campbell Smith
Music: Stephen McNeff
Director: Michael Bawtree
Set Designer: Réjean Labrie
Costume Designer: Joan Murphy
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

1986 Opera Program

Eugene Onegin

Composer: Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Libretto: Konstantine Shilovksy and Piotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky
Novel: Alexander Pushkin
English Translation: David Lloyd-Jones
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: William Vendice
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Suzanne Mess (Malabar)
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Government Inspector

(restaged) By Nikoli Gogol

Adaptation: Campbell Smith
Music: Stephen McNeff
Director: Michael Bawtree
Set Designer: RÈjean Labrie
Costume Designer: Joan Murphy
Lighting Designer: Christopher Popowich
Stage Manager: Robert Pel

Killing Time

Music: Stephen McNeff
Words: Ken Jones
Director: Michael Bawtree
Design: Hugo Wuthrich

1987 Opera Program

Ormindo

Composer: Francesco Cavalli, realised by Raymond Leppard
Fable: Giovanni Faustini
English Translation: Geoffrey Dunn
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Stephen Lord
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Postcard From Morocco

Composer: Dominick Argento
Book: John Donahue
Director: James Atherton
Conductor: Donald Palumbo
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

St. Carmen of the Main

Composer: Sydney Hodkinson
Libretto: Lee Devin
Director: Billie Bridgman
Conductor: Stephen McNeff
Design: John Ferguson
Stage Manager: Carol Chrisjohn

Renard

Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Director: David Walsh
Conductor: Craig Bohmler
Designer: Reginald Bronskill
Lighting Designer: Allan Stichbury
Stage Manager: Dianne Domaratzki.

Fragments of Alice

 - world premier

Composer: Harry Freedman
Director: David Walsh
Conductor: Craig Bohmler
Designer: Reginald Bronskill
Lighting Designer: Allan Stichbury
Stage Manager: Dianne Domaratzki.

Jack and the Beanstalk

 - world premier

Composer: Janika Vandervelde
Director: David Walsh
Conductor: Craig Bohmler
Designer: Reginald Bronskill
Lighting Designer: Allan Stichbury
Stage Manager: Dianne Domaratzki.

1988 Opera Program

The Rape of Lucretia

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Libretto: Ronald Duncan
Play: Le Viol de Lucrece by Andre Obey
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Stephen Lord
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Debra Hanson
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

Albert Herring

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Libretto: Eric Crozier
Story: Le Rosier de Madame Husson by Guy de Maupassant
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Steuart Bedford
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costumer Designer: Debra Hanson
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Happy End

Composer: Kurt Weill
Libretto: Bertolt Brecht
Production Book: Elisabeth Hauptmann
Director: Kelly Robinson
Choreographer: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: Wyn Davies
Designer: Sue LePage
Lighting Designer: Lesley Wilkinson
Stage Manager: Bob Birch

1989 Opera Program

Cendrillion

Composer: Jules Massenet
Libretto: Henri Cain (after the stories by Charles Perrault and the Brothers Grimm)
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Stephen Lord
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costumer Designer: John Pennoyer
Lighting Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis

View Program
Download Program

Fra Diavolo (Brother Devil)

Composer: Daniel FranÁois Esprit Auber
Libretto: EugÈne Scribe
English Dialogue: Donald Pippin
Director: Elizabeth Bachman
Conductor: Leslie Uyeda
Set Designer: Neil Peter Jampolis
Costume Designer: Catherine King
Lighting Designer: Ange Zhang

The Threepenny Opera

Co-production between the Canadian Stage Company
Composer: Kurt Weill
Libretto: Bertolt Brecht
Director: Kelly Robinson
Music Director: Wyn Davies
Designer: Mary Kerr
Lighting Designer: Steve Ross
Choreographer: John Broome
Stage Management: Michael Benoit

Boiler Room Suite

World Premiere
Composer: Quenten Doolittle
Libretto: Rex Deverell
Director: Keith Turnbull
Conductor: Peter Stanger
Designer: Gavin Semple
Stage Manager: Cynthia Burtinshaw

View Program
Download Program

1990's

1990 Opera Program

The Marriage of Figaro

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
Play: La Folle Journªe, ou Le Mariage de Figaro by Pierre-Augustin Caron de Beaumarchais
English Translation: Edward J. Dent
Edition: Neue Mozart-Ausgabe, edited by Ludwig Finscher
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Stephen Lord
Set Designer: Susan Benson
Costume Designer: Susan Benson
Lighting Designer: Michael Whitfield

View Program
Download Program

Street Scene

Composer: Kurt Weill
Libretto: Langston Hughes, based on the play by Elmer Rice
Direction: Michael Mawson and Anna Farthing
Designer: Ange Zhang
Music Direction: Peter Stanger, Laurie Hunter and Selena James
Sound Design: Lorie Broadhead
Choreographer: Louise Day
Stage Management: Judith Begley and Ian C. More

Tornrak

World premiere 
co-production with the Welsh National Opera

Composer: John Metcalf
Libretto: Michael Wilcox
Director: Michael Ashman
Conductor: Peter Stanger
Costume Designer: John Pennoyer
Set Designer: Bernard Culshaw
Lighting Designer: Michael J. Whitfield
Stage Management: Colin Barr.

View Program
Download Program

1991 Opera Program

Punch And Judy

 - Canadian Premiere

Composer: Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Director: Michael Mawson
Music Director: Michael Rafferty
Designer: Ange Zhang
Lighting Designer: Jeff Stewart
Stage Management: Bonni Baynton

Eight Songs for a Mad King

Composer: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Director: Keith Turnbull
Designer: Gavin Semple
Lighting Designer: Gavin Semple
Stage Management: Tom Wright

Miss Donnithorne's Maggot

Composer: Sir Peter Maxwell Davies
Director: Keith Turnbull
Designer: Gavin Semple
Lighting Designer: Gavin Semple
Stage Management: Tom Wright

CosÏ fan tutte

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
Surtitles: Frances Rizzo
Director: Colin Graham
Conductor: Stephen Lord
Set Designer: Susan Benson
Costume Designer: Susan Benson
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner

View Program
Download Program

1992 Opera Program

La Tragadie de Carmen

Composer: Georges Bizet
Libretto: Meilhac and Halªvy
Novel: Prosper Mªrimªe
Adaptation: Marius Constant, Jean-Claude Carri¿re, Peter Brook
Director: Rhoda Levine
Fight Choreographer: Jim Sheerin
Conductor: Alan Hacker
Set Designer: Charlotte Dean
Costume Designer: Charlotte Dean
Lighting Designer: Kevin Lamotte

View Program
Download Program

Ubu

 - World premiere 
co-production with Music Theatre Wales

Composer: Andrew Toovey
Librettist: Michael Finnissy and Andrew Toovey, based on Alfred Jarry's play Ubu Roi
Director: Keith Turnbull
Musical Director: Michael Rafferty
Designer: Simon Banham
Stage Manager: Colin Barr

View Program
Download Program

1993 Opera Program

Don Giovanni

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto: Lorenzo da Ponte
Director: Brian Macdonald
Stage Combat Choreog: Jim Sheerin
Conductor: Ronald Zollman
Set/Costume Designer: Claude Girard
Lighting Designer: Kevin Lamotte

View Program
Download Program

The Man Who Mistook His Wife For A Hat

Composer: Michael Nyman
Libretto: Christopher Rawlence.
Adapted for the Stage by: Michael Norris, Michael Nyman and Christopher Rawlence
Director: Morris Panych
Music Director: John Hess
Set/Costume Designer: Ken MacDonald
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Stage Management: Bona Duncon

View Program
Download Program

The White Rose

Composer: Udo Zimmerman
Dramatist: Wolfgang Willaschek with
Translation: Norbert Ruebsaat
Director: Keith Turnbull
Music Director: Odaline de la Martinez
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Sound designer: Claude Schryer
Stage Management: Nicolette Theroux.

Bow Down

 Canadian premiere

Composer: Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Text: Tony Harrison
Director: Graham Cozzubbo
Music Director: Rosemary Thomson
Designer: Mark Deggan
Stage Managment: Nicolette Theroux.

1994 Opera Program

The Rake's Progress

Composer: Igor Stravinsky
Libretto: W.H. Auden & Chester Kallman
Director: Keith Turnbull
Co-director: Graham Cozzubbo
Conductor: David Agler
Set/Costume Designer: Michael Eagan
Lighting Designer Kevin: LaMotte

View Program
Download Program

1995 Opera Program

Wozzeck

A co-production with le nouvel ensemble moderne of Montreal with a world premiere re-orchestration for chamber orchestra.

Composer: Alban Berg (1885-1935)
Libretto: Alban Berg, based on Georg Büchner's play Woyzeck
Orchestration: John Rea
Music Director: Lorraine Vaillancourt
Director: Nicholas Muni
Set and Costume Designer: Peter Werner
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Stage Manager: Mary Yankee Peters

"OH MY BABY"


5 Songs by Charles Ives
Ballet macanique/Mechanical Ballet (1924-25; revised 1954) by George Antheil
6 songs from Tonadillas by Enrique Granados
Village Scenes by Bala Bart§k
Les Noces/The Wedding by Igor Stravinsky

Conductor: Dairina Ni Mheadhra
Director: Robert Chevara
Designer: Gavin Semple
Lighting Designer: Linda Babbins
Choreographer: Joe Laughlin
Program Music Director: John Hess
Stage Manager: Ingrid Turk

"WHAT KEEPS MANKIND ALIVE"


an European cabaret

"GIBRALTAR MAY TUMBLE"

an American cabaret

Director: Richard Armstrong
Program Music Director: John Hess
Designer: Gavin Semple
Stage Manager: Tom Wright

SECRET SOUNDS I & II


Kammersymphonie Op. 9 by Arnold Shoenberg
Die junge Magd Op. 23 by Paul Hindemith
Secret Theatre by Sir Harrison Birtwistle
Octandre by Edgard Var¿se
Five Canons on Latin Texts Op. 16 by Anton Webern
From the Diary of Virginia Wolf by Dominick Argento
5 Sacred Songs Op. 15 by Anton Webern
Madrigals, Book III by George Crumb
Concerto for Nine Instruments Op. 24 by Anton Webern
Romanzen by Wilhelm Kilmayer

Conductor: Lorraine Vaillancourt
Music: performed by members of le nouvelle ensemble moderne
Stage Manager: Rick Rinder

El Cimarrón

Composer: Hans Werner Henze
Libretto: Hans Magnus Enzensberger, based on a story by Miguel Barnet
Director: Graham Cozzubbo
Music Director: Lorraine Vaillancourt
Designer: Harry Frehner
Stage Management: James Livingstone

View Program
Download Program

1996 Opera Program

Kafka's Chimp

world premiere

Composer: John Metcalf
Libretto: Mark Morris
Director: Keith Turnbull
Music Director: Richard Pittman
Design: David Gaucher
Lighting Design: Claude Accolas

View Program
Download Program

Who the H... is Georges Aperghis?

The first major presentation of the works of Georges Aperhgis in North America.

  • Water and Gravity - The Music Theatre of Georges Aperghis
  • De la nature de la gravitª - world premiere
  • De la nature de l'eau - North American premiere

Director: Richard Armstrong
Music Director: Jean-Pierre Drouet
Designer: Terry Gunvordahl

View Program
Download Program

Cabaret Aperghis

Director: Graham Cozzubbo
Music Director: Marguerite Witvoet 
Music by Aperghis and Contemporaries Concerts
Including works by Georges Aperghis, Pascal Dusapin, Marc Monnet, John Metcalf and others.

1997 Opera Program

Jackie O

world priemiere  
co-production with Houston Grand Opera

Composer: Michael Daugherty
Libretto: Wayne Koestenbaum
Director: Nicholas Muni
Music Director: David Agler
Design: Peter Werner
Lighting: Harry Frehner

View Program
Download Program

1998 Opera Program

Zurich 1916

Composer: Christopher Butterfield
Concept and Libretto: John Bentley Mays
Music Director: Owen Underhill
Stage Director: Keith Turnbull
Choreographer: Bill Coleman
Stage Designer: David Gaucher
Costume Designer: Mary Kerr,
Lighting Designer: Staphane Mongeau

Original development, with the support of OPERA AMERICA's Lila Wallace-Readers Digest Opera for a New America and Autumn Leaf Performance, under working title: Project for an Opera of the Twentieth Century G.S.: something that happened once and it is very interesting.

View Program
Download Program

Paris 1916 - Eric Satie,  the velvet gentleman

Concept and Stage Director: Graham Cozzubbo
Music Director: Michael McMahon
Choreographer: Walter Wittich
Designer: Gavin Semple
Lighting Designer: Linda Babins France/Canada - 3 world premiers for voice and instruments

  • The Kiss is a song cycle 'trio' for three groups of performers by French composer Anne-Marie Fijal.
  • Hieroglyphs is a song cycle for mezzo soprano, violins, cello and percussion by Canadian composer Linda Catlin Smith with text assembled by the composer, and writer Elissa Poole.
  • What's Goin' On by French composer Richard Dubelski is a fully staged music theatre work based on interviews and stories from the inner city.
View Program
Download Program

1999 Opera Program

The Raven King

Composer: Mervyn Burtch
Libretto: Mark Morris
Music Directors: Janice Tole and Karen Kamensek
Stage Director: Lawrie Seligman
Set, Properties and Costume Designer: Julie Renton
Lighting Designer: David Ingraham

View Program
Download Program

2000's

2000 Opera Program

Kopernikus

View Program
Download Program

2001 Opera Program

2002 Opera Program

Shakespeare at the Club

Stage Director: Christopher Hunt
Music Director: Leslie Dala
Stage Manager: Caroline Dufresne and Susan McNair Reid

Shakespeare at the Opera

Stage Director: Glynis Leyshon
Music Director: Leslie Dala
Stage Manager: Caroline Dufresne
Set Designer: Robert Rombough
Lighting Designer: Heidi Lingren
Costume Designer: Deneen MacArthur

View Program
Download Program

2003 Opera Program

Shakespeare at the Club

Stage Director: Christopher Hunt
Music Director: Leslie Dala
Stage Manager: Caroline Dufresne 
Choreographer: Gwen Dobie

Forbidden Shakespeare

Stage Director: Glynis Leyshon
Music Director: Leslie Dala
Set/Props/Costume Designer: Marti Wright
Lighting Designer: Terry Gunvordahl
Sound Designer: Kam Shermon
Stage Manager: Caroline Dufresne

Filumena

A New Canadian Opera, co-commissioned and co-produced 
by The Banff Centre and Calgary Opera

Composer: John Estacio
Librettist: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Set/Props/Costume Designer: Sue LePage
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Stage Manager: Bonni Baynton

View Program
Download Program

2004 Opera Program

Gilbert & Sullivan Cabaret

Stage Director: Glynis Leyshon
Music Director: Leslie Dala
Script: John Murrell
Stage Manager: Caroline Dufresne

View Program
Download Program

Constantinople

Produced by The Gryphon Trio in partnership with The Banff Centre, Music Toronto, Tapestry New Opera Works, and Ex Machina

Composer: Christos Hatzis
Director/Choreographer: Marie-Josée Chartier
Scripting Advisor: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Visual Projection Concept Developer: Lionel Arnould
Visual Projection Designer and Producer: Jacques Collin and Lionel Arnould
Set and Lighting Designer: Bernard White
Costume Designer: Heather MacCrimmon
Sound Designer/Engineer: Anthony Crea
Production Manager: Caroline Holloway
Executive Producer: Roman Borys

View Program
Download Program

The Marriage of Figaro

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Librettist: Lorenzo da Ponte
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: David Angler
Chorus Master: Petar Dundjerski
Lighting Designer: Michael Whitfield
Stage Manager: Myra A. Malley

View Program
Download Program

2005 Opera Program

The Magic Flute

at Alberta Scene, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, Ontario

Composer: John Estacio
Librettist: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: Bramwell Tovey

Filumena

Composer: John Estacio
Librettist: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: Imre Palló
Set/Props/Costume Designer: Sue LePage
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Chorus Master: Laurence Ewashko
Choreographer: Gérard Théorêt
Stage Manager: Bonni Baynton

View Program
Download Program

2006 Opera Program

The Magic Flute

by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Librettist: Emmanuel Schikaneder
Translator for English Dialogue and Surtitles: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Choreographer: Gérard Théorêt
Lighting Designer: Michael Whitfield
Chorus Master: Laurence Ewashko
Stage Manager: Paul A. Skirzyk

View Program
Download the program

Frobisher

Co-commissioned and co-produced by The Banff Centre and Calgary Opera

Composer: John Estacio
Librettist: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: Jean-Marie Zeitouni
Designer: Sue LePage
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner

View Program
W3Schools

2007 Opera Program

Frobisher

Co-commissioned and co-produced by The Banff Centre and Calgary Opera

Composer: John Estacio
Librettist: John Murrell, OC, AOE
Director: Kelly Robinson
Assistant Director/Choreographer: Gérard Théorêt
Conductor: Alexander Platt
Designer: Sue LePage
Lighting Designer: Harry Frehner
Stage Manager: Bonni Baynton

View Program
Download the program

2008 Opera Program

A Midsummer Night’s Dream

Composer: Benjamin Britten
Librettist: Peter Pears after William Shakespeare By arrangement with Boosey & Hawkes, Inc., publisher and copyright owner.

Phaedra


Composer: Benjamin Britten
Librettist: Robert Lowell after Racine’s Phedre Used by arrangement with European American Music Distribution LLC, Canadian and U.S. agent for Faber Music Limited, publisher and copyright owner.

Dido and Aeneas


Composer: Henry Purcell
Librettist: Nathum Tate

A Midsummer Night’s Dream and Phaedra /Dido and Aeneas Creative Team

Kelly Robinson Stage director 
David Agler Conductor (A Midsummer Night’s Dream/Phaedra)/music director 
Adam Burnette Conductor (Dido and Aeneas) 
Michael Waller Associate director (A Midsummer Night’s Dream) 
Brent Krysa Assistant stage director (Phaedra/Dido and Aeneas) 
Vicki St. Denys Choreographer (A Midsummer Night's Dream/Dido and Aeneas)
Harry Frehner Lighting designer 
Scott Reid Set/props designer 
Julia Tribe Costume designer 
Bonni Baynton Stage Manager A Midsummer Night's Dream
Amy Lippold Stage Manager Phaedra/Dido and Aeneas

View Program
W3Schools

2009 Opera Program

The Tragedy of Carmen

Adapted by Peter Brook
From the opera by Georges Bizet
Sung in French

The Cunning Little Vixen

By Leos Janácek 
Sung in English

2010's

2010 Opera Program

Little Women

Composer/Librettist: Mark Adamo
View Program
download

The Turn of the Screw


Composer: Benjamin Britten
Arranged by Myfanwy Piper

2011 Opera Program

Lillian Alling

Co-produced by The Banff Centre and Vancouver Opera
Composer: John Estacio 
Librettist: John Murrell
Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Conductor: David Agler
View Program
download

Cosi fan tutte

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart 
Librettist: Lorenzi Da Ponte

2012 Opera Program

Don Giovanni

Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

The Secret Garden

Music by Stephen McNeff
Libretto by Joan MacLeod (adapted from the novel by Frances Hodgson Burnett)
View Program
download

2013 Opera Program

Owen Wingrave

Stage Director: Kelly Robinson
Music Director: Dominic Wheeler
Stage Manager: Theresa Tsang
Set/Costume Designer: Madeleine Boyd
View Program
Download Program

2014 Opera Program

Uncle John

Stage Director: Joel Ivany
Music Director: Christopher Mokrzewski
Stage Manager: Theresa Tsang
View Program
Download Program

2015 Opera Program

A Little Too Cozy

Stage Director: Joel Ivany
Music Director: Christopher Mokrzewski
Stage Manager: Theresa Tsang
Choreographer: Michael McMahon

View Program
Download Program

2016 Opera Program

The Rape of Lucretia

Stage Director:  Paul Curran
Music Director:  Topher Mokrzewski
Stage Manager:  Theresa Tsang

View Program
Download Program

No One's Safe

Stage Director:  Joel Ivany
Music Director:  Milos Repicky
Stage Manager:  Donna Sharpe

View Program
Download Program